Library Catalog   My Account/Renewals   Premium Databases   Library Card Application
Branch Information   Online Resources   Program Calendar   Library Services   Friends/
Partners
  General Information   Contact us
 


Hurricane Info

Know your zone
Should you stay or go?





City of St. Petersburg


Member of the Pinellas Public Library Cooperative



 

Online Databases - Premium Information Resources
Arranged by subject

In a hurry? Try Quick Search - one search in multiple GALE databases

At Home
Culinary Arts Collection
Gardening, Landscape, and Horticulture
Home Improvement Collection

Business & Finance
Business & Company Resource Center
Business Economics & Theory
Business Index ASAP
DemographicsNow
G
eneral Business File ASAP
Insurance and Liability eCollection
R
eference USA
Small Business eCollection
Small Business Resource Center

Children's Reference
Junior Edition
Junior Reference Collection
Kid's Edition
Kids InfoBits
World Book Kids

Education
Educator's Reference Complete
Information Science & Library Issues eCollection
L
earn-a-Test
Professional Collection
Vocation, Careers & Technical Education eCollection

Genealogy
Ancestry Library Edition (in-library use only)
HeritageQuest
Genealogy Weblinks

General Reference
Academic OneFile
B
iography Resource Center

E
xpanded Academic ASAP
Gale Virtual Reference Library
General OneFile
G
eneral Reference Center Gold
Popular Magazines
Student Edition (high school)
World Book

Health
Health and Wellness Resource Center & Alternative Health Module
Health Reference Center - Academic
Nursing & Allied Health Collection

History
The Civil War
U.S. History eCollection
World History eCollection

Life Studies
Diversity Studies eCollection
Gender Studies eCollection
Pop Culture eCollection
Psychology Collection
Religion and Philosophy eCollection

Literature & Arts
Biography Resource Center
Fine Arts & Music Collection
Literature Resource Center
LitFinder

Military
Military & Intelligence Database
War & Terrorism eCollection

 

News & Current Events
World News Digest

Reading Resources
Books in Print
FirstSearch (WorldCat)
NetLibrary
Online Book Club
O
verdrive Audio & EBooks
What Do I Read Next?

Science
Agriculture Collection
C
omputer Database
Environmental Studies & Policy
Expanded Academic ASAP
General Science eCollection

Travel
Hospitality, Tourism, and Leisure Collection

Special Subjects
Chilton's Auto Repair Library
Communication & Mass Media eCollection
Criminal Justice Collection
Florida Database
Informe! (Spanish)

Additional Resources
Alphabetical List of Databases
Florida Electronic Library
GovDocs Links
Newspaper Archives
Weblinks
 
Internet Safety Program for Kids and Teens

Go to your local library to find out how you and your child can participate in this program.

For telephone renewals and
account information:
Call 727-388-9490

Calendar of Events
Click on a date to see what's happening.

- Newspaper Archives
- Reading Lists
- Weblinks
- Teen Weblinks
- Government Documents
- Magazines & Newspapers
- Book Sales
- Adult Programs

- Children's Programs
- Teen Scene
- Book Discussion Groups
- Computer Classes
- Meeting Room Policy and            application
- Interlibrary Loan Request
*(Have you checked the Library Catalog?)


Microsoft Office 2007 Learning tools

sunshine
Sunshine State Readers Lists
Grades 3 - 5
Grades 6 - 8


Site Meter  
  home · hours · library catalog · reference sources · contact us
Page last updated August 25, 2010